Privacy And Cookie Policy

This privacy notice describes to you:

Who we are:

What personal information & data we store & collect about you, and how we collect it, and what we do with it:

Who we share your personal information & data with ( including any third parties)

How we retain your personal information & data, how we store it & keep it secure:

Your rights, and how to exercise them, and how to contact us:

1) Who are we

For the purposes of the new European data protection laws, we are the controller of your personal information and any other data you supply to us.

We are Lisa Martin Designs, which incorparates both Lily Grace,and magick sparks a company, founded, owned and run by Lisa Martin, registered office and address 27 Windsor Close, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU170JA, email lisa@lisamartindesigns.com (from now on referred to as "Lisa Martin Designs" as "we" and related words such as "I" "us" and "our")

You can contact us:

Write to us at the postal address given above

Via our website contact form

By telephone on (07738876438) during the office hours of 9.15 am to 4.30 pm

By email to (lisa@lisamartindesigns.com) please bear in mind office hours are 9.15 am - 4.30 pm during term time, and I aim to answer all emails within 12-24 hours, emails delivered on a friday after 4 pm will not get answered until the following Monday morning on returning to the office, during school holidays or sickness or other family commitments hours may fluctuate, although I try my best I am only one person so please bear with me if you are waiting longer than this, if you have not recieved an email response back within 48 hours please re-contact me, as it may mean I am ill, or have a poorly child or that your email hasnt reached me. 

As controller, we are responsible for and control the processing of your personal information and data on our website, when given to us directly, by email, by the use of you using our website, by text message or private message, telephone or by any other means.

We are commited to safeguarding and respecting the privacy and personal information of our website visitors, service users, customers and clients.

But in order to perform to the full capabilities of our business, business pages, and website, we need certain information from you, in order to process any orders, or payments, or to offer any of our services, infomation we may need can include your name, address, payment and billing details, and any other details needed to fulfil your order, request or service.

We value the personal information entrusted to us, we promise to adopt good practice standards, and we will consider and address any privacy risks, when we are planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as implenting new systems.

1.1) All information we hold within our premises and within our control, are kept as safe as reasonably possible, we use a locked filing system for paper copies of all orders and transactions, this is kept for as long as needed and once it is no longer needed disposed of by shredder.

we keep all other files, photographs, images, films, notes, conversations, messages and emails etc on our main desktop computer, Ipad and Iphone, all design sketches and notes are kept in a desk drawer, we do not have a seperate hard drive for anything.

Information that is kept on our website host, payment hosts, newsletter hosts, email hosts, social media channels or information we have recieved in any other way, this is beyond our control, and all our hosts and third party suppliers and providers, have their own way of dealing with your personal data.

We use Shopify as our host for our website, Paypal and Shopify for your payments, 123 Reg for our email host, omnisend for our newsletters and marketing campaigns, and Facebook for our business pages, Etsy and So To Shop for our external shops and stockists, Canva & Picmonkey for our photo editing and graphics, Hautestock and other similar stock photo sites for some our graphic images, facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, are our main social media channels, but from time to time we may use YouTube, Vimeo, Soundcloud, and other third party channels, and they are the processer of your personal information and data on our website,and on their own platforms, when given directly to them, by email, by you using our website, by text message or private message, timeline message or conversation, telephone or by any other means.

2) What information do we collect from you? 

In the course of my business, which is Lisa Martin Designs, which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, where I offer the sale of handcrafted jewellery, curated gift boxes, paper goods, accessories, clothing & homewares, blog, coaching, mentoring, workshops, retreats on our website, via our Etsy shop, via social media such as my Facebook business pages, my Instagram page, my Pinterest or Twitter pages, in our pop up shops, or other stockists, in person at markets, and any other events, we collect the following personal information & data when you provide it.

Personal details such as: 

Name, title and signature

Company or business name

Any username you wish to use

Gender

Date of birth, wedding or any other date relevent that we need to have in order to create your order, personalized or bespoke order, product or service you have requested, this is taken from our website, our Etsy shop and from our social media channels, if you have spoken to or contacted us directly via these accounts, via private or timeline conversation, text, telephone, or via any other means, or deliver a service, you have from using Lisa Martin Designs or any of the businesses under the Lisa Martin Designs Brand.

Proof of identity such as passport number or drivers license number if applicable

Photographs of you wearing or using Lisa Martin Designs Inc: Lily Grace or Magick Sparks products or using a service provided by Lisa Martin Designs Brand, including in-person retreats, workshops or other events, testimonials from you after you have received your products and services, or attended an in-person workshop, retreat or event, guest blog post or podcast interview or in-person interview, These appear on my website, blog, social media accounts, in my business marketing including flyers, leaflets, emails, newsletters, these may include your name, your image, and any other info, and will showcase you wearing or using our products and services, if you have bought these as a gift and sent us in images or testimonials from someone else, make sure you have had their explicit persmission to do so, I will only ever use these images or testimonials when ive had permission to do so

Contact details such as:

Delivery address and location for your orders, delivery or business, or alternative addresses for any services you have from the Lisa Martin Designs Brand.

Billing address, to process your payments and to send you your products

Payment and transaction details, about payments to and from you, I use PayPal and shopify when taking payments for any product or services you have had from us, this will include any payments taken for any in person events such as retreats, workshops, or products or services from one of our third party stockist, workshop or event, I will use whichever payment system they use, for markets, pop up shops, and other in person events we take cash only.

Email address, to confirm your orders, and for any newsletters, if you have subscribed to it, and marketing if you have requested it, this is taken from our website, from our Etsy shop, and from our social media accounts if you have spoken to or contacted us directly via these accounts, via private message, timeline message, text message, or telephone or via any other means.

Telephone and mobile number(s

Image data:

CCTV images ( if applicable inside a store, pop up shop, event, workshop, or retreat or on a market stall/craft fair) Lisa Martin Designs Inc: Lily Grace and Magick Sparks, does not currently have this in place on my own premises, but if I am using 3rd party stores or premises they might have CCTV in place and I cannot refuse to have it, if it is the personal policy of the individual placement of these stores or any of these events or circumstances

Photographs, files, other images, notes for orders etc and testimonials: I always take before and after images of any bespoke orders, and once the design is complete, and on the person or persons who the design is for, such as my bride and her bridesmaids, all my handcrafted designs inc rough drafts and sketches of my pre-designs in progress, curated gift boxes in progress, art quotes and inspirational quotes, or other Lisa Martin Designs Inc: Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks designs in progress, at events, markets, workshops, retreats and styled shoots, and images and testimonials I am sent via my customers of them using my products, or services, or if they have bought on behalf of a gift recipent, of they gift recipent using my products or services, and I use these images on my website, blog, via my social media pages inc Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, at in-person events etc, I only use images and testimonials, that I have been given permission to do so.

For future reference photographs, images, files, notes, videos, films, names and dates or other details such as a personalisation, may contain your face, arms, neck, ears, ankles or other body parts for jewellery designs, and bespoke jewellery, bridal headwear and accessories, other products and services that I create or colloborate in may feature in location styled photoshoots, in home photos & office photos featuring my products or services with the person who bought them or the gift recipent, and these may include past, present and future customers and clients,and I use these images, photographs, files, notes or other details needed, on my website, blog, via my social media channels including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and others, in styled photoshoots, magazines, podcasts, interviews, at in person events, and any other channel that I use for my business, past present and future, again I have only ever and will only ever use images and testimonials that I have been given permission to do so,this may have been in the form of an email, signed contract, text, telephone call, message, private facebook message or timeline message, any other social media message or conversation, Etsy conversation, face to face conversation, or by any other means.

The source of the account data is you or the gift recipent, and the account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back ups of our databases and communicating with you, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, and business, or the performance of a contract between you and us, and or taking steps at your request to enter such a contract.

I store and keep all my images, files, videos, photographs, on my main desktop Imac computer, on my Ipad and on my Iphone, and use Icloud for extra storage if needed, I do not have any external hardrives or other places to put them, and these are kept for the lifetime of the business, personalisation details such as dates and names, notes, payment and order or any other details needed I keep on hard paper copy in my filing system under lock and key, these are kept for 6 years for tax purposes, for my original sketches, rough drafts, with detailed notes for each design, I keep in my desk drawer and these will be kept for my lifetime, and my future children, and their future childrens lifetimes.

Payment and transaction details

Details about payments to and from you, I use Paypal and Shopify's own payment merchant, or bank transfer via TSB, when taking payments for any products or services you have from the Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates : Lily Grace & Magick Sparks website, or if you order direct from me via my Facebook pages for which I will send you a PayPal invoice, this will include payments taken for any in-person events such as workshops, and retreats, Lisa Martin Designs, Lily Grace or Magick Sparks products or services, from a third party stockist, workshop or event, I will use whichever payment system they use, for markets, pop up shops and other in-person events Lisa Martin Designs takes cash only! details of the products and services you have bought or used from Lisa Martin Designs, which incorporates Lily Grace and Magick Sparks.

Technical & profile information & data:

Internet protocol (IP address)

Your login information, operating systems, browser type, browser, plug-in and what versions, time zone and location, referral source, length of visit, page views, and navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use, and any other technology on the devices you use (desktop computer, Ipad, Iphone, other tablet etc) to access the Lisa Martin Designs website.

We currently use shopify Analytics for our website, but we will also shortly start to use Google Analytics alongside this, this usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ( monitoring and improving our website, products and services, or to allow you as as a user to do the following:

To register for an account, wish list, gift card, service, or to provide you with relevent consumer information, and to notify you of our products.

To communicate with you about our services, products, events and special offers that may be of interest to you.

To notify you of any changes to products, services and in person events.

Any usernames and passwords you have

Orders, products or services you have made, or have

Your preferences, feedback and any survey responses you have made.

Marketing data such as your preferences in recieving marketing communications, this may be emails, newsletters, freebies, surveys, ebooks, direct contact, telephone, text, private or timeline message or conversation via my social media channels, or by any other means you have requested.

To answer your questions, and to provide you with the information, or advice about any of our services, products or events.

To create orders, details of any order, products and services you have bought, or used from us, transaction records, aggreements of sale for any products or services, in person events and other, that you have purchased from us, and to send you your products.

Information for tax purposes, invoices and receipts.

To allow you as a user to perform a contract or enter into a contract with Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates both Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, and its associated businesses that fall under the Lisa Martin Designs brand, for products, goods and services on our website, from our Etsy shop, via our social media channels, at in person events, or third party events such as workshops, retreats, markets, photoshoots, or by any other means necessary for you to obtain your products and services, and from us to give you your products and services.

To provide your personal details to any third parties that assist Lisa Martin Designs and our associated businesses in providing products, services and any events, that you have requested, such as postage and delivery providers, retreat, workshop and event suppliers and providers, email, newsletter, social media, marketing hosts, suppliers and providers, website and domain name hosts, payment hosts and providers, tax information such as HMRC if applicable.

To carry out administrations such as marketing, planning and research, fraud and loss prevention, activities and procurement, product and services development, quality control and to improve the way Lisa Martin Designs, and it;s related teams, bodies, businesses, corporate and service providers, provide our products, services and any and all events to you.

This is necessary for the legitimate interests of our business to be able to run succesfully (or those of a third party) for our business to run succesfully, and these are not overidden by your own rights and interests, where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In order to process personal data we must have a lawful valid reason and below are our lawful bases, please note more than one may apply at the same time, or any given time, for example: if I change the terms & conditions on our website, I may process your personal data on the grounds of complying with the law, and on the grounds of legitimate business interests for Lisa Martin Designs, and it's associated businesses.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collect it,unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason, that is compatible with the original purpose or purposes, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide products and services to you.

To identify you, to enable us to carry out our services, to enable us to provide you with the goods that you have ordered, to respond to your inquiries via the website, email, text, telephone, private or timeline social media message, or conversation, Etsy conversation, in person direct conversation, to deal with and to resolve complaints, to register for an in person event such as a workshop or retreat, via our website, Etsy shop, via our social media channels, or at an in person workshop or event, to provide you with the necessary information you have requested from us, in relation to our products, services, workshops, blog, retreats or any other matter.

To help you decide before you have purchased any products or services from us, or via a third party, team or event to which our products, goods, or services are a part of.

To provide our products and services to you, including enabling them to be delivered to you, or delivered to a nominated address you have chosen, and to contact you about your order, product or services (example: regarding a personalized/bespoke order, low stock, or availability of a product or service) to carry out billing and admin activities, including payments, refunds, and returns on our website, on our Etsy shop, at stockists, at in person events, workshops, retreats, markets, via our social media channels, via telephone, text, email, private or timeline message/conversation or direct conversation.

To evaluate any job opportunities, or intern position applications, guest blog posts, or interviews, podcast posts or interviews, or any other opportunity that you have requested to take part in, or have asked for information about, and to take any next steps, and to evaluate your suitability for any such roles where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.

You do not need to provide us with any information, you do not wish to give us, but if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested from us.

Usage data such as information about how you use our website, products, and services

Marketing data and information such as your preferences in receiving marketing and communications, this may be emails, newsletters, direct contact via telephone, text message, private message or timeline message, or conversation via Facebook, Instagram, Etsy, Twitter, Pinterest or by any other means you have requested.

We may process your personal data included in your personal profile on our website (this may include your name,address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests, hobbies, educational details, and employment details, and any other details as seen in this privacy policy) the profile data may be processed for the purpose of enabling and monitoring your use of our website, products and services, and in person events, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business, or the performance of a contract between you and us, or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services (services data) this service data may include (see (2) of this privacy policy) the source of the service data is (you or your gift recipent) the service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our products, services and in person events, ensuring the security of our website and services  back ups of our databases (within our control and on our premises) and communicating with you, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business, or the performance of a contract between you and us, and /or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

We may process information that you post, or that you give us to post for publication on our website, via our email, our Etsy shop, via any of our social media channels, or given directly to us, or through our products, services and at in person events, or via a third party (publication data) this can and will include photographs, images, videos, films, testimonials, notes, guest blog posts, guest podcasts, guest radio interviews, guest interviews, in person interviews, and any other details needed, whether in written, text, video, film, image, file, note or photographic form, the publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication, and administering our website and services, the legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business, or the performance of a contract between you and us, or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract, we always ask for permission to use any images, photographs, any files, notes, films, videos, testimonials, or any other details needed etc, before we use them, and we welcome you to share your images with us and via your own social media channels, so long as each image, photograph, film, video, file, note, testiomonial or any other method of publication is linked back to Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, its website or social media channels or its associated businesses (For more information on image data see (2) of this privacy policy)

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods, products, services, markets, workshops, events, retreats, or other events (enquiry data) the enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering marketing, and selling relevent goods and or services to you, the legal basis for this processing is legitimate interests, to conduct and manage our business, to make sure our website and systems are secure (for example we may conduct security tests to make sure our security tools, and any other tools on our website, within our control are effective) in marketing our products and services to you, and to the extent that we are permitted to do so by the applicable direct marketing laws, to identify fraud or suspicious activity (example where a card or individual has been flagged up by our website hosts, our payment hosts, or where a card or delivery address has been flagged up as wrong by our hosts, or the details differ in any way to what has been given on any order or service bought, or enquired about) however we do not make automated decisions on this basis, and if the person, card or any details come up as potential fraud, I always do a double check of my own, and contact the relevent individual, card company etc, via the contact details that have been provided to us before I send out any goods, products or services, if the individual cannot be contacted, or they cannot prove that it is not a fraudulent case, then I always cancel the order or service, to keep both the individual and my business safe from fraud.

To allow you to personalize or review a product, service or in person event you have purchased or are about to purchase, to personalize your experience when shopping with us (for example by tailoring our products and offers to you) to help you with your shopping preferences, and a list of products and services you have purchased from us, this may include your shooping history, items, colours, or other attributes of products or services I have provided to you, or may provide to you in the future.

Information I require to deliver a service, or fulfill warranty obligations for your products or services, your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to recieve, the method of delivery, email, newsletter, freebie, survey, text, telephone, private or timeline message or conversation, direct mail, or via any other method.

Information you provide to us, or our team members in any of our businesses that fall under the Lisa Martin Designs brand, via application forms, or directly to us in relation to our products and services, whether online or at in person events, when you have bought from us before.

To let you know about our products, services, promotions, offers, surveys, freebies, or events that we may consider that would be of interest to you ( this may have been tailored to your interests as constructed from your purchase history)

We only do this where you have provided us with a preferred means of contact for this purpose, such as email, newsletters, freebies, surveys, competitions, ebooks, telephone, text, private or timeline messages, timeline or Etsy conversations, or by any other means and methods that you have indicated to us, that you wish to be contacted by (you can of course opt out of receiving this information at any time, by unsubscribing from our emails, newsletters, freebies, surveys etc, by letting us know you no longer wish to receive any of these items, or offers from us)

We may process information relating to our customer relationships including customer contact information, this may include your name, employer, your job title or role, contact details, and any other information needed and contained in communications between us and you, your gift recipent, or us as your employer, the souece of this data is you, your gift recipent or us as your employer, the customer data may be processed for the purposes of managing our realtionships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of all our customer relationships.

We may process information relating to transactions including purchases of goods, products, services and in person events that you enter into with us, or through our website, Etsy shop, via our social media channels, or at in person events such as workshops, retreats, markets, craft fairs, pop up shops, stockists, styled shoots etc, the data may include your contact details such as name, address, billing and delivery address, title, business or company name, card and payment details whether via paypal, shopify, bank payment or cash, and the transaction details,including any personalisation, bespoke work, colours, sizes etc, the data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods, products, services and all or any in person events run by us or via a third party that our products,goods or services are present at,and keeping proper records of those transactions, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us, and or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, freebies, surveys, competitions, ebooks, marketing campaigns, newsletters special offers and events, this notification data may be processed for the purpose of sending you the relevent notifications and or newsletters, the legal basis for this processing is consent, and you have notified us of your wishes to receive such notices, and you have given us your preferred method of contact to receive these notifications, or the performance of a contract between you and us, and or taking steps at your request to enter into such as contract.

We may process information contained in or realating to any communication that you send us, the data may include written letters that you have sent us, and we have sent to you, emails, newsletters, files, ebooks, surveys, films, photographs, freebies, videos, or other images, telephone, text, private or timeline messages & conversations, and thes may contain your face or other body parts if it is for jewellery, your home, office, location etc if it is for a styled shoot, in person event, curated gift boxes, and other goods and services, personalisation details including names and dates, see image data in (2) details of your order goods purchased, in service products you have had, via social media, or via our Etsy shop or website (the communication, content and the metadata associated with the communication) our website will generate the metadata associated with the communications made using the website contact forms, the data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you, and record keeping, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, and business and communications with our customers, gift recipents, clients and ourselves, whether about an order, a service, an event such as a workshop, retreat, photoshoot, blog, or podcast interview or in person interview.

We may process any of your personal data indetified in this policy, where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings, or in an administrative or out of court procedure, example if required to co-operative with an investigation in a court order for fraud, compliance with all relevent laws, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data indentified in this policy, where necessary for the purposes of obtaining ormaintaining insurance and liability coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business againts all and any risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary (for compliance with a legal obligation, to complying with the laws, to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other persons personal data to us, unless you have the explicit permission from that person to do so, we only deal with the named person and delivery address for any order, or service provided, if you wish to name another person or delivery address, we require proof of that persons permission to do, in the form or an email that we can check with, we do not deal with any orders nor will we deliver a service to minors or children, to purchase goods or services from us you must be aged 18 or above and have the legal and mental capacity to do so, unless they have explicit permission from a parent or guardian, again we require proof of explicit permission from the parent or guardian via email that we can check with, if this is not supplied then I am afraid we cannot provide you with goods or services.

We do not knowingly collect "special category" personal information or data, this is a type of sensitive data, to which more stringent and complex processing conditions apply, and this comprises data that concerns your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious or philosophical beliefs, your health, sex life or sexual preferences, your genetic or biometric information, your criminal convictions or offences, your trade union or other work-related information (unless this is necessary to produce your order or deliver our service or product to you and we would always ask for this if needed

3) How we collect your personal information & data:

Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, obtains your personal information and data from the sources as follows: directly from you when you interact with us via our social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, if you visit the Lisa Martin Designs website, or if you visit our Etsy store, In-person events, workshops, retreats, markets, pop up shops, stockists, for example:

When you create an account on the Lisa Martin Designs website

When we need to process a payment

When you buy our products or services, from the website, from stockists or at in-person events, when we accept client orders.

When you sign up to our newsletter mailing list, freebies, wish list, or giveaways inc competitions on our website, or via our social media pages, or marketing list

When you register for a service, workshop, retreat, or create a wish list, or request a gift voucher, whether online or at in-person events

When you request information from me or the Lisa Martin Designs team, whether via email, telephone, text, private message or by any other means, to our website or via our social media pages, via our Etsy shop, or at in-person events, workshops or retreats (your calls & conversations may be recorded for training, fraud prevention & investigation or research purposes, or to record your order and what you required)

When you write to us, enter a competition, take part in a survey, give us feedback, post a comment, or give us a review or testimonial whether via the website, Etsy shop, via our social media pages, blog or by any other means.

From customers, if they provide your details in relation to an order, a gift voucher or a wish list, if you are providing third party or another person's details, please make sure that you have that person's explicit consent to do so! see (2) of this privacy policy.

We do not take orders from minors or those under 18! unless we have explicit permission from a parent or legal guardian see (2) of this privacy policy.

I may also collect personal information and data about you, from the following third parties

Shopify my website and payment host, they notify me when an order has been placed and paid for.

Paypal my payment host, I use this for sending invoices for an order or a service and for taking payments for goods and services sold.

Etsy, I have an online Etsy storefront and am bound by their own privacy, terms and conditions and other requirements they have.

Facebook, I have business pages and groups, and I use these for conversations, reviews, for you to request an item, service or information, conversations can be both via private message or via my timeline or within a group, normally I would collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

From automated technologies such as cookies & Tags, when you use our website, for more information please see our cookie policy to find out more

4) How we use your personal information & data?

We only use your personal information and data when the law allows us to, and will only use it in the following circumstances:

To allow you as a user to register for an account on our website

To provide you with relevant consumer information, and to notify you of our products, to communicate with you, about our services, products, events, and special offers that may be of an interest to you, or to notify you of any changes to products, services and, in-person events.

To allow you as a user to set up a wish list on our website (if applicable)

To answer your questions, and to provide you with information or advice about any of our products, services or events.

To create orders, transaction records, agreements of sale for any products, services or in-person events you have purchased from us

Information needed for tax purposes, invoices, and, receipts

To allow you as a user to perform a contract, or enter into a contract with Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, for products or services on our website, from our Etsy shop, via our social media pages, at in-person events or third-party events such as workshops, retreats, markets, styled shoots or by any other means necessary for you to obtain your products and services, and from us to give you your products and services.

To provide your personal information & data to any third parties that assist Lisa Martin Designs, and our associated businesses, in providing the products, services and any events that you have requested, such as postage and delivery providers, retreat and workshop suppliers and providers, email and newsletter hosts, website hosts, domain name hosts, payment hosts, tax information such as HMRC if applicable

To carry out administrations, marketing, planning, research, fraud and loss prevention, activities and procurement, products and services development, quality control and to improve the way Lisa Martin Designs, and it's related teams, bodies, businesses, corporate and service providers, provide our products, services and any and all events to you.

If it is necessary for the legitimate interests, of our business to be able to run successfully (or those of a third party) for our business to run successfully, and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests. 

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

5) Lawful processing & contractual necessity

In order to process personal information & data, we must have a lawful and valid reason ( sometimes it can be called a lawful basis) and here at Lisa Martin Designs, I always try to ensure that this is the case, and below I have set out Lisa Martin Designs, lawful bases, please note that more than one may apply at the same time, or at any given time, For example: if I change the terms and conditions on our website, I may process your personal information on the grounds of complying with the law, and on the grounds of legitimate business interests for Lisa Martin Designs. 

Lisa Martin Designs, will use your personal information & data only for the purposes for which we collect it unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason, that is compatible with the original purpose or purposes.

We will process your personal information & data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

To identify you

To enable us to carry out our services, to enable us to provide you with the goods that you have ordered.

To respond to your inquiries, via the website, email, telephone, text, private or timeline message, Etsy conversation, in person direct

To deal with and to resolve complaints, what should you do in this case, we hope you will be satisfied with the way Lisa Martin Designs, deals with your personal information, and the way in which we deal with our products or services, both online and in person, should you find it necessary to complain or raise a concern, we hope you will contact us in the first instance using the contact section we have, you can write to us, or email us, or even give me a call, it will be me you speak with, as I deal with all my customers and clients directly, however you have the right to complain elsewhere should you find it necessary, and you have the right to raise a concern or complaint about the way we handle your personal information, with the information regulator at https://ico.org.uk, although I would hope you would always deal with Lisa Martin Designs, directly in the first instance, so we can hopefully resolve any issues you may have.

To allow you to register for an account, wish list or gift voucher, or to register for a workshop, retreat or in-person event via our website, Etsy shop, via our social media channels, or at an in-person workshop or event

To provide you with the necessary information you have requested from us, in relation to our products, services, workshops, blog, retreats or any other matter, to help you decide before you purchase any products or services from Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, or via a third party team or event to which Lisa Martin Designs Brand, products, goods or services are a part of

To provide our products and services to you, including enabling them to be delivered to you or delivered to a nominated address you have chosen, and to contact you about your order, products or services ( for example: regarding a personalized/bespoke order, low stock, or availability or a product or service)

To carry out billing and admin activities including payments, refunds, and returns on our website, on our Etsy shop, at stockists, at in-person events, at workshops, retreats, markets, via our social media channels, via telephone, text, email, private or timeline message or direct conversation.

To evaluate any job opportunities or intern position applications, guest blog posts or interviews, podcast posts or interviews, or any other opportunity that you have requested to take part in, or know about,  and to take any next steps and to evaluate your suitability for any such roles, where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.

You do not need to provide us with any information, you do not wish to give us, but if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested from us

6) Legitimate interests

We process your personal information & data for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following: To conduct and manage our business

To conduct and manage our business

To make sure our website and systems are secure (for example we may conduct security tests to make sure our security tools and any other tools on our website are effective)

To identify fraud or suspicious activity ( IE- where a card or a person has been flagged by our website host, our payment gateways, or where a card or delivery address has been flagged by our website host, our payment gateways, or the details differ to what has been given on any order or service bought) however we do not make automated decisions on this basis and if a person, card or any details come up as potential fraud, I always contact the person in question via the email or contact details they provided to check, before sending out any product or service, and if that person cannot be contacted or they cannot prove t

To allow you to personalize or review a product or service, you have purchased, or are about to purchase

To personalize your experience when shopping with Lisa Martin Designs, for example: by tailoring our products and offers to you

Your shopping preferences, and a list of products and services you have purchased from Lisa Martin Designs, this may include your shopping history, items, colours, or other attributes of products and services, I have provided to you or may provide to you in the future.

Information, I require to deliver a service or fulfill warranty obligations for your products or services

Your marketing preferences including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive, and the method of delivery (email, newsletter, text, telephone, freebie, private message or conversation, direct mail, or any other method)

Information, you provide to Lisa Martin Designs, or our team members in any of our businesses that fall within the Lisa Martin Designs brand, via application forms, or directly to us, in relation to our products and services, whether online or at in-person events

When you have bought from Lisa Martin Designs before, to let you know about our products, services, promotions or events, that we may consider that would be of interest to you (this may have been tailored to your interests as constructed from your purchase history) Lisa Martin Designs only does this where you have provided us with a preferred means of contact for this purpose, such as email, newsletters, freebies, competitons,telephone, text, private or timeline messages, or by any other method that you have indicated to us that you wish to be contacted by, we carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our products and services to you, and to the extent that we are permitted to do so by the applicable direct marketing laws, you can of, course, opt out of recieving this information at any time, by unsubscribing from our emails, and by letting us know you no longer wish to recieve any news, freebies, or offers from us.

Whenever we process your personal information or data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights, and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with the laws: we may process your personal information & data in order to comply with applicable laws (IE: if we are required to co-operate with an investigation in a court order for fraud

Consent: if you have never before purchased anything from Lisa Martin Designs, which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, or you have bought a product or a service from Lisa Martin Designs, in the past (previously Glitter And Grace) but you have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our products, services, promotions, freebies, competitions, or events then and in the future, that may be of interest to you, we will contact you via your preferred method of contact, you have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any given time

7) Do we share your personal information or data?

We may provide your personal information & data to the following, for the purposes set out in this notice:

Lisa Martin Designs which incorporates Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks (our current business) and any team members of the Lisa Martin Designs brand

Glitter And Grace (our founding business and what Lisa Martin Designs was previously known as)

Other companies in our group

Lisa Martin Soul & holistic Coaching & Mentoring (Lisa Martin Designs founder and creator)

The Hope And Grace Foundation (Lisa Martin Designs founding charity to which a part of Lisa Martin Designs profits go to)

Our service providers and other providers including:

Our website hosts, our payment hosts, our email hosts, our newsletter and marketing hosts, technical & support partners, such as the companies who host our website and who provide technical support and back up services,

To our insurers and or professional advisers, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or mainting insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out of court procedure.

Logistics providers, such as those who deliver our orders.

recruitment service providers

Our third party and social media hosts, our social media, PA, and PR management teams which fall under the Lisa Martin Designs brand, and it's team members.

To our third party suppliers, stockists, vendors, or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the attendance of in person workshops, events, retreats etc, and the only data that is strictly necessary will be given, such as name, title, business name, company, payment details, or details that are necessary for you to attend such events.

Financial transactions relating to our website, products, events and services are handled by our payment service providers (Shopify & PayPal) transaction via pop up shops, stockists, markets, craft fair, or other events will be dealt with via their own payment systems or cash only, at in person events or direct with me, payments can be taken via PayPal (invoice will be given) cash or via bank transfer with TSB, via our Etsy shop, they have their own payment services providers, to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunds, and dealing with any complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds, (you can find links to all my providers and services I use at the end of this privacy policy.)

Law enforcement agencies, government or public agencies or officials, regulators, and any other person, entity or legal agency that has the appropriate legal authority, where we are legally required, or permitted to do so, to respond to claims, or to protect our rights, interests, privacy, property or safety.

Any other parties or partners, to the extent that sharing your personal information or data, is necessary ( such as interviews or job applications for any part of Lily Grace or our other business interests, and where we have your specific consent to do so, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases set out in this policy.

We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of our selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so they can offer, market and sell you relevent goods or services, (With your permission or if you have requested information from them via us) each such third party will act as data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it, and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section, we may disclose your data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another natural person, we may also disclose your data where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an adminstrative or out of court procedure.

7) International transfers of your personal data

In this section we provide information about the circumstances in which your data may be transfered to countries outside the European econoimic area (EEA) as some of our hosts, service providers and suppliers have headquarters, and offices in these countries as well as the UK, our website hosts (shopify) our payment hosts (shopify) and (PayPal) our newsletter and marketing hosts (omnisend) and our social media hosts such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, Apple and Apple Icloud, Linkedin, Royal Mail and its partners our postal and delivery service, and our Etsy shop operate outside of the Uk in (EEA countries) as well as within the UK, and the EU, you will find a list below:

The hosting facilities for our website and some of our payments for orders that come via the website is Shopify, They have their headquarters based in Canada, here is the following link to their own GDPR data rules, and what they are doing to be GDPR compliant https://help-shopify.com/manual/your-account/GDPR-shopify

You can find their privacy policy here https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy and their cookie policy here https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies, also see this link for their GDPR whitepaper for more information at https://help.shopify.com/assests/pdfs/gdpr-whitepaper.pdf also see this link for other information on adequacy for other countries https://ec.europa.eu/.../adequacy-protection-personal....

Our social media channels including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, Linkedin, newsletter and marketing ( mailchimp) payment merchant (PayPal) and our Etsy shop are situated in the (USA) the European commission has made an adequacy decision with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries, transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European commission, a copy of which you can obtain from privacy shield here at https://www.privacyshield.gov

Website host and payment host shopify see above links, payment host PayPal you can find their privacy policy here www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and their cookie policy here www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

We also use our own bank here in the UK for payments using bank transfer, we use TSB whose headquarters are based in the UK, see their privacy policy here https://www.tsb.co.uk/privacy and their cookie policy here https://www.tsb.co.uk>personal banking>

For our emails we use 123.reg whose headquarters are based within the UK, but they do sometimes transfer data overseas including the USA, see the policy for privacy sheild here https://privacysheild.gov and their UK privacy policy here https://123.reg.co.uk/terms/privacy.shtml

For our newsletter and marketing campaigns we use omnisend for all their details including their, terms & conditions, privacy policy etc: see https://www.omnisend.com 

And our social media hosts (Facebook, FACEBOOK INC. and the EU-U.S and SWISS-US.PRIVACY SHEILD.

FACEBOOK INC. AND THE EU-U.S. and SWISS-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD
Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”) has certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (collectively, “Privacy Shield Frameworks”) with the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection and processing of personal data from our advertisers, customers, or business partners in the European Union and, where a Swiss data controller uses Facebook as a data processor, Switzerland (“Partners”) in connection with the products and services described in the Scope section below and in our certification. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program please visit www.privacyshield.gov.
Scope: Facebook adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles (as set out in each of the Privacy Shield Frameworks) for the following areas of our business (collectively the “Partner Services”):
  • Workplace Premium: Workplace Premium is a service that allows people to more effectively collaborate and share information at work. Partners (employers or organizations - the data controllers) may submit personal information about their members to Facebook, with Facebook Ireland as the processor and Facebook Inc. as a sub-processor. While Partners and their members decide what information to submit, it typically includes things like business contacts, customer and employee information, employee-generated content and communications, and other information under the Partner’s control. For more information, members may contact the Partner through which they hold a Workplace account and review Workplace’s privacy policy.
  • Ads and Measurement: Facebook offers Ads and Measurement products and through those services Facebook may receive personal data from unaffiliated Partners (the data controllers) where Facebook Ireland is the processor and Facebook Inc. is a sub-processor. This includes things like contact information and information about individuals’ experiences or interactions with the Partners and their products, services, and ads. For more information about our ads and measurement products, visit our About Advertising on Facebook page and our Data Policy.
Facebook uses the personal data provided by our Partners to provide Partner Services in accordance with the terms applicable to the relevant Partner Service and otherwise with the Partners’ instructions. Facebook works with its Partners to ensure that individuals are offered appropriate choices applicable under the Privacy Shield Principles.
Access. Within the scope of our authorization to do so, and in accordance with our commitments under the Privacy Shield, Facebook will work with its Partners to provide individuals access to personal data about them that Facebook holds on behalf of its Partners. Facebook also will take reasonable steps to enable individuals, either directly or in connection with the Partners, to correct, amend, or delete personal data that is demonstrated to be inaccurate.
Third Parties. Facebook may transfer data within the Facebook family of companies and to third parties, including service providers and other partners. In accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Facebook is liable for any processing of personal data by such third parties that is inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles unless Facebook was not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage.
Legal Requests. Personal data that is transferred to us by our Partners may be subject to disclosure pursuant to legal requests or other judicial and government process, such as subpoenas, warrants, or orders. For more information, review the “How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?” section of the Facebook Data Policy and the “Legal Requests” section of the Workplace Privacy Policy.
Enforcement. Facebook’s compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.
Questions and Disputes. Please contact us with any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Shield certification. You have the option to resolve any applicable disputes you have with us in connection with our certification through TRUSTArc, an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States. You can contact TrustArc through their website. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles in each of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. Additionally, as part of the Privacy Shield Frameworks, the U.S. State Department Senior Coordinator serves as the Ombudsperson to facilitate the processing of requests relating to national security access to data transmitted from the EU and Switzerland (respectively) to the U.S.
For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices please review our Data Policy. here at https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php and here at https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/gdpr and their cookie policy here https://en-gb.facebook.com/policies/cookies
Twitter privacy policy here https://twitter.com/privacy and their cookie policy here https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
Instagram see their privacy policy https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875, their platform policy here https://instagram.com/about/legal/terms/api and their cookie policy here https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig
Pinterest see their policies here at https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy and https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/cookies
YouTube which is hosted by Google you can find their policies here https://policies.google.com/terms https://www.youtube.com/static?gi=GB+template=terms https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms https://www.youtube.com/intl/en-GB/yt/about/policies
Our Etsy shop https://www.etsy.com/uk/legal/privacy https://www.etsy.com/legal/cookies and https://www.etsy.com/uk/legal/cookies-and-tracking-technologies
Mailchimp our newsletter and marketing campaign host are situated in the USA, you will find their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy and their EU/SWISS policy here https://kb.mailchimp.com/.../about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-sheild-and-the-gd the European commission has made an adequacy decision with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries, transfers to each of these countries will be protected by the appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European commission, a copy of which can be obtained from (privacy policy sheild) here https://www.privacysheild.gov
Royal Mail for our signed for postal and delivery services, and although they are based in the UK, we also use them for our overseas delivery too, so therefore the above EEA policy will apply, you can view their privacy policy here https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy
7.1) You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website, blog or podcast, via our social media channels, via our Etsy shop, at in person events such as retreats, workshops, location and styled photoshoots, or any third party events that we are part of or have colloborated on such as craft fairs, markets, styled photoshoots, or other, via film, photographs, videos, email, files, letter, email, text, telephone, or conversation whether face to face or via private or timeline message via our social media channels, or product or services, including any and all images, photographs, films, videos, files and any other details, testimonials or services may be available via the internet, around the world, we cannot prevent the use (or missuse) of such personal data by others.

 

8) Do you have to provide us with your personal information & data?

For Lisa Martin Designs, and our associated businesses to work, and to form a legally binding contract with you, we will need some of all of the personal information & data, described as above, so that we can perform that contract, or to provide you with our products and services, whether online or in person, if we do not receive the relevant personal information or data from you, we cannot perform the contract, or give you our products or services without this information.

If you sign up to hear from us, via email, newsletters, freebies, competitions, text, telephone, private or timeline message, Etsy conversation or via any other means, then you will have to provide certain personal information & data, of, course you may decide to stop receiving any of the above at any time

9) How long do we keep your personal information & data, and how do we store it?

We carefully consider the personal information and data that we have, and that we store, we will not keep information in any form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice, or as required by applicable law, in some cases we are required to hold personal information & data for minimum periods for example: UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period after your first year of trading so 7 years in total, where we need to keep some of your personal information & data, for the purposes of fulfilling an order or a service, an event whether in person or online, Lisa Martin Designs, keeps your information for tax purposes

When you have messaged me or had a conversation with me,or any of the Lisa Martin Designs team, about an order, product, service, freebie, blog or podcast post or interview, in person interview, photoshoot, competition, survey, ebook, in person event,or upcoming launch and any future launches, via email, Facebook, Etsy, telephone or text or by any other means, I keep these for a minimum of 12 months from your last order or conversation, these are kept for reference relating to your order, a service offered or purchased, in person event, interview, conversation or query, or past present and future orders, you can of, course ask me to delete these if they are no longer applicable.

Lisa Martin Designs and all team members, and other authorized persons such as our web host, payment host, email and newsletter host, Etsy shop host and third party processing data and personal information on our behalf have access to your personal information and data

All the Lisa Martin Designs team adhere to looking after and storing any such data in a protective manner and used only as instructed by Lisa Martin Designs or our third-party hosts.

The security measures we have in place:

All hard copies of personal information & data such as goods ordered, transaction details, names and address for goods bought or services or in person event tickets bought, receipts and invoices, postal details, refund details and any other details needed, via our website, or one of our other websites, via facebook, or our social media channels, our Etsy shop, stockist, market or craft event, or via a third party that we are colloborating with (paper copies) are kept under lock and key by our founder Lisa Martin, and once no longer needed will be shredded and disposed of in a rightful manner.

Filed copies of notes, photographs, images, films or videos, notes containing any details such as colours or bespoke details and any other details needed for handcrafted jewellery, curated gift boxes, gifts, art prints, stationery, and any other product or service that Lisa Martin Designs, designs and prepares for and creates, and colaborates on whether alone or with a team or third party, past, present and future, are kept on my main IMAC desktop computer, my Apple Ipad and my Iphone and Apple use Icloud as a backup if required, are kept on these devices for the lifetime of my business, personal hard copies of my sketched designs, notes, rough drafts of any designs or services, in person events for my business are stored inside my sketch pads and notebooks, these are kept within my personal work desk and will be kept for my lifetime, my childrens, and their childrens future lifetimes.

Online purchases via our website or any of our websites, via facebook or social media, or our etsy shop,or any of our third parties that we have colloborated with for goods, services and in person events, payment details, refunds and returns, postal details, and any other details needed are stored on my website hosts and third party hosts server platforms and will be kept for as long as legally necessary according to their own individual legal policies.

Use of secure technologies ( SSL encryption) as provided by our website host, payment hosts, newsletter and email hosts, Etsy shop host and our social media hosts, stockists, workshop or retreat or other third party hosts, to which we have no physical access, as all other personal information and data, is held within and on these sites.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access our website ( none is currently needed) you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, we ask you not to share this password or any other information you may need to access our website to anyone.

We take all reasonable steps (within our control and that is kept on our premisies) to keep your personal information & data safe and secure, and that it is only accessed by those who are authorized with a legitimate interest to do so, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure, Although we will do our best to protect your personal data (within our control and that is kept on our premisies) we cannot guarantee the security or safety of your personal information or data transmitted to us, or to any of our other businesses, or any third party hosts we as a business use, via the internet,via a third party host, stockist or in person event, any transmission is at your own risk, once we have recieved your information & data, via private message, direct contact, email, telephone, text, to Lisa Martin (founder) or via a Lisa Martin Designs team member, for where we keep hard paper copies, we will keep it under lock and key, for our third party hosts, they have their own strict procedures and security measures in place to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information or data.

9.1) In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained, in such cases we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

The period of retention required by law by each of our third party hosts, this will be determined based on their own strict lawful and legitimate policies they have in place, for personal data they hold.

Not with standing the other provisions set out in ths policy we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 10) Your information rights

Lisa Martin Designs and any of our other businesses within this group, would like to draw your attention to the following rights under data protection laws:

Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information & data

Right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you, that we retain so we can perform our business, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity and residential address or any other address, and any other details needed, you have given us to deliver your product or service, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information

Right to have inaccurate information about you rectified, we want to ensure all the details we hold about you, are correct, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, such as moving house, changing your contact details, it is your responsibility to ensure that what you give us personal information and data, that is accurate, true, and complete information for us to be able to provide you with our products or services, so please update us in the event that any of your details changes. 

Right of erasure, in certain circumstances, you have the right to have personal information that we process about you, blocked, erased or destroyed

the right to object to or restrict, processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing, decisions being taken by automated means, which produce legal effects concerning you, or that significantly affect you, in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data, the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

To access your personal information (within our control and on our premisies) or to exercise any of the other rights, providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, We will supply to you a copy of your personal data within our control and on our premisies, we will not charge you a fee the first time, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive (more than once) or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances, however, we cannot speak for our third-party hosts whether online or in person who might however charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, (repetitive, or excessive more than once) alternatively they may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority, we hope you will be satisfied with the way we deal with your information, and the way in which we deal with our products, or services, both online and in person, should you find it necessary to complain or raise a concern, we hope you will contact us in the first instance using any of our contact details, it will be me you speak with, as I deal with all my customers and clients directly, and no matter how big as a company we may get to be, or if we have team members, I will still want to deal with any customer or client complaint or concern myself, however you have the right to raise a concern or complaint about the way we handle anything with https://ico.org.uk, although I would hope you would always deal with Lisa Martin Designs, directly in the first instance, so we can hopefully resolve any issues you may have.

The right to withdraw consent.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without delay, or the right to restrict the processing of your data, such as when data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or personal data have been unlawfully processed, you contest the accuracy of the personal data, or you require personal data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection, however there are exclusions of the right to erasure, the general exclusions include where processing is necessary for exercising of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, and we will only otherwise process it for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or the exercise of any official authority vested in us, or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, if you make such an objection we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overide your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establisment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, if you make such an objection, we will cease to process your data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your data for scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for the reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, or that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law, further information can be found about your information rights from ICO at https://ico.org.uk

You consider that our processing of your data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection, you may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement, to the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

 Lisa Martin Designs will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is a necessary part of providing a service to you, E.G. Arranging for goods to be shipped to you.

Lisa Martin Designs will not give your name, address, payment card details or personal information to any third party unless those details are needed to secure a place at any events provided by our third party hosts ( excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our website ) without your permission, If you have purchased goods from us, Subscribed to our newsletter, entered any competitions or advised us of your email address, Postal address and phone number we may occasionally update you on news and special offers via email, phone or post

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set in the privacy policy, examples include credit/debit card validation and authorisation companies, web hosting companies such as our own which is shopify or other web hosting companies that shopify may need to use when processing payments, apps,or dealing with your enquiries, newslettet and email hosts, social media hosts, and social media, PR and PA mangement companies, customer support specialists, Lisa Martin Designs Inc; Lily Grace, and Magick Sparks, is not responsible for shopify or their websites or their web hosting or policies, or any other third parties, Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to do their jobs, But they may not use information given for any other purpose, Third parties may be located in countries both inside and outside the UK, europe, and worldwide, Although countries outside of Europe may not require the same level of protection of personal information as countries within Europe, We always ask that third parties adhere to the same procedures that we follow ourselves with respect to your personal information included in this privacy policy, but please be awre each and every third party will have their own policies and procedures in place, we are only responsible for our own procedures that Lisa Martin Designs, has in place within our control, and on our premisies, and we treat your personal data as confidential, complying with the UK data protection act 1998 and the new GDPR European data rules.

We treat your personal information as confidential, Complying with the UK data protection act 1998

Changes to this privacy notice or any or our terms and conditions, we may change these notices from time to time, so they are in accordance with the appropriate laws, it is your responsibility to check these notices on our website, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent versions:  

Our website uses cookies, this is a small information text file, containing an identifier, that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser, on your computer, tablet, Ipad, Iphone, or mobile or other devices, and is stored on your devices hard drive, the indentifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server, each website can send its own cookies to your web browser, if your browser's preference allows it, many websites do this whenever a user or visitor uses their website, in order to track their online traffic, similar technologies are also used within emails to understand whether the email has been read, or if the links within the emails have been clicked, if you continue to use our website without changing your cookie settings or other settings, we will assume that you are happy to recieve all cookies on the Lisa Martin Designs website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies, a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date, a session cookie on the other hand will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally indentifies a user, but personal information that we store about you, may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use for the following purposes:

Authentication, we use cookies to indentify you, when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

Status- we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

Personalisation- we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you.

Security- we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

Advertising-we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevent to you, cookies used for this purpose are: Analysis we use cookies to help us analyse the use and performance of our website and services, cookie consent, we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

On the Lisa Martin Designs website, cookies record information about your online preferences, and allow us to tailor our website and content to your interests, during the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see or link to, or visit within our pages, along with a cookie are downloaded to your device(s) many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to find out information such as have you visited the website before, this is done on a repeat visit, by checking to see and finding the cookie left there on the last visit, when you visit our website, or click any content within its pages, or visit an external link from our website on your device(s) information may be accessed from or stored to your device(s)

This is often used in a similar way to a web browser cookie such as enabling an app, or page you have clicked onto to remember you, or to provide you with the content or information you have requested, your web browser or device may also provide Lisa Martin Designs with information about your device, such as device indentifier, or IP address, device indentifiers may be collected automatically such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique indentifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running) when you sign into the website or app or external third party links or content, your sign in details may be stored securely on the device you are using, so you can access them on the same device without the need to re-enter your sign in details (if you have any concerns about information that may be accessed from or stored on your device by Lisa Martin Designs, you may wish to access the Lisa Martin Designs content through a web browser and review your browser settings)

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors, and helps us to provide you with a better user experience, it can also help us to personalize your experience, for example if you visited the bespoke jewellery page, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight information on this for your subsequent visits.

We use this type of information to help us to improve our services and content that we give to our customers, clients and visitors.

Cookies are sometimes used to help with, and enhance and simplify  your shopping experience, and to keep track of your current shopping session.

If you do not accept cookies, or you wish to erase or disable them, you may not be able to use the Lisa Martin Designs website.

You can easily erase or disable cookies from your computer, mobile or other devices using your browser, for more information on how to handle and delete cookies look under "help" in your browser.

Third party cookies:

Our service providers use cookies and thise cookies may be stored on your computor or device you have used when you visit our website, for our website we use shopify as a host and their relevent payment providers and apps, here is a run down of the cookies used via shopify, as given to us by a member of the shopify team: and below is the information they gave us.

Landing page shopify-fs, shopify s, shopify sa- p, shopify sa-t, shopify y y

Cartsig, securecustomersig, storefront/page, storefront/session-attribution, storefront/track, session id, uninique token, sessional allows shopify to store info about your session, shopify visit no data held, persistent for 30 mins from the last visit, used by our website providers internal stats, tracker to record the number of visits, shopify-uniq no data held expires midnight (relative to visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer, cart unique token persistent for 2 weeks stores information about the content of your cart, secure sessional-id-unique token, sessional store front digest, uniquetoken indefinate if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visiotor has access (our website currently doesnt need a password to access it)

we also use Paypal to process payments, omnisent for newsletters and marketing campaigns, freebies, ebooks, surveys and competitions, 123reg for our email provider, we use various social media channels and other third party websites, hosts and content inc: but not limited to.. Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Soundcloud, Vimeo, Vine, Flickr, Etsy, Picmonkey, Canva, Linkedin, and websites for which we get our graphics, images, clip art and styled images and other content, from inc but not limited to Etsy, Hautestock, Creativemarket and its associated members, please be advised that we may use one or all of these at any given time, as a result when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites, and these third party cookies may track your use of our website, we do not control these cookies and you should check the relevent third party websites for more information, as they all have their own cookie and privacy policies in place, please see (7 -7.1 ) of this privacy policy for the links of the main ones we use, for any of the others see their own privacy and cookie policies on their websites, if you continue without changing your settings we will assume that you are happy to recieve all cookies on the Lisa Martin Designs website, for information on how to change your cookie settings, check with your own individual browser and the help section (tip it can usually be found in your setting preferences and privacy info)

We use shopify Analytics on our website and will soon start to use Google Analytics alongside to analyse the use of our website, both shopify and Google analytics gather information about website use by means of cookies, the information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website, Google's privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy and shopify at https://shopify.com/legal/privacy

We may use third-party cookies for remarketing through our website, such as Google adsense, for any advertisements and Analytics (if applicable) served by GOOGLE INC, the cookies used are both permanent and tempory cookies (session cookies) the permanent cookies are stored on your computer, mobile or other devices used for no longer than 24 months. and any affiliated companies, we may also publish adverts from other third party websites, and they may be controlled using cookies, for our social media channels, these cookies allow Google and any other companies to display ads based on your visits to this website, and other sites that use GOOGLE and its Analytics or advertising services, any social media sites, tracking done by GOOGLE and other sites such as social media channels, through cookies and other mechanisms are subject to GOOGLES and the social media channels own privacy policies, and terms and conditions, these are used to determine your interests, and to give you the relevent content or information that is useful to you, Google will track your behaviour on our website and other websites across the internet using cookies, this behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests, we currently do not publish interest based advertisements on our website.

Information about how you can opt out of GOOGLE'S use of cookies can be found by visiting Google's ADS Settings! at ....https://adssettings.goggle.com, you can also opt out of the Adsense partner network cookie using those settings or using the network advertising initiatives multi-cookie opt out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org however these opt out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt out will not be maintained, to ensure that an opt out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

Where Lisa Martin Designs has content from social media and other third party websites they may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purpose, Lisa Martin Designs does not control this, for more information see the Google webpage "how Google uses data when you use our partner sites or apps"

Managing cookies, most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies, the methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version, you can however obtain up to date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the useability of many websites, it is important to note that if you change your settings and block cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage and use all the features on our website, and we might not be able to provide you with some of our goods, services, information, advice or content that you have asked to receive.

(DNT) do not track browser setting is a feature offered by some browsers which when enabled sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies, if your browser enables this, it will be under the privacy settings of your own device browser.

Links: The Lisa Martin Designs website, may contain links to or from other websites, Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites, cookies, or links, This privacy policy applies only to the information that we collect on the Lisa Martin Designs website, I may revise this privacy policy from time to time, If I decide to change the Lisa Martin Designs, privacy policy, I will post the revised version here, As Lisa Martin Designs, may make changes at any time without notifying you, We suggest that you periodically check this policy, Please note that our rights to use your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

This document was created with the help of a template from SEQ legal https://seqlegal.com